Popular Posts!

Saturday, November 29, 2014

ႏိုင္ငံျခားသားမွီခိုုေတြအတြက္ ပိုုမိုုတင္းၾကပ္လာတဲ့ စကာၤပူေနထိုုင္ခြင့္ေလး

မႏွစ္ကစၿပီး အသိသူငယ္ခ်င္းေတြ ျပန္သြားက်တာ အမိေျမမွာ အလုုပ္ရလိုု႔ႏွင့္အလုပ္က ထပ္ၿပီး ကန္ထရိုုက္ထပ္မခ်ုဳပ္ ေတာ့လိုု႔ ျပန္က်တာ လိုု႔ထင္ေနတာ ဘယ္ဟုုတ္မလဲ? မိမိမိသားစုတခ်ိဳ႕ ေနထိုုင္ခြင့္ သက္တမ္းထပ္တိုးလိုု႔ မရေတာ့လိုု႔ ျပန္ကုုန္က်တာကိုး၊ 

၂၀၁၂ခုုႏွစ္ စက္တင္ဘာလ ၁ရက္ေန႔ကတည္းက တေျဖးေျဖတင္းၾကပ္လာတဲ့ ႏိုင္ငံျခားသား မွီခိုုသူေတြေနထိုုင္ခြင့္ေလးေတြႏွင့္ လစာေကာင္းတာေတာင္ ႏိုုင္ငံျခားသားေတြကို ပိုၿပီး တင္းၾကပ္လာတဲ့ အျမဲတန္း ေနထိုုင္ခြင့္ PR ေလ ွ်ာက္ခြင့္ေလးေတြရဲ႕ အေျခေနေတြပါ၊

လက္ရွိ SP  ($2200) ႏွင့္ EP($3300) သမားေတြ လစာအနည္းဆံုုး စကာၤပူေဒၚလာ ၄၀၀၀ ရမွ မိသားစုုမွီခိုုေတြကိုု ေခၚလိုု႕ရေတာ့မဲ့ အေျခေနေတြပါ... အရင္ႏွစ္ေတြတုုန္းက ၂၅၀၀၊၃၀၀၀ေလာက္ႏွင့္ မိမိမိသားစုုေလးေတြကိုုေခၚလိုု႔ရေနရက ပိုုမိုုတင္းၾကပ္လာတာပါေနာ္...


၂၀၁၀ခုုႏွစ္ေလာက္က  SP  ကိုုဒါေတြကိုု $1800 ကေန$ 2200 ေလာက္  ကုုမၺဏီေတြေတြေပးမွ ရႏိုုင္ပါေတာ့တယ္၊ EP  ေတြကိုုလဲ  $ 2500 ကေန $ 3300 ေလာက္ထိေပးမွာရႏိုုင္ေတာ့တဲ့ အေျခေနေတြပါ၊ ေအာက္က ဇယားေလူေတြကိုုၾကည့္လိုုက္ပါ၊

ဘာလိုု႔လဲဆိုုေတာ့ ႏိုုင္ငံျခားသားေတြကိုု လစာပိုုေပးၿပီးမွာေခၚထားရတာဆိုုေတာ့ အေတာ္မ်ားမ်ားက မိသားစုုေတြကိုုေခၚ ထားႏိုုင္က်တယ္ေလ၊ ဒါေၾကာင့္လဲ အိမ္ခန္းေစ်းေတြတက္ကုုန္တာေပါ့..... တစ္ႏွစ္ႏွစ္ကိုု ေဒၚလာ ၅၀ေလာက္ကိုုတက္တာဗ်...ဒီမွာ အစစအရာရာ ကုုန္ေစ်းႏႈန္းေတြလဲ တက္တယ္ေလ၊ မီတာ၊ကားခ၊ရထားခ၊စားစရိတ္ေတြပါတတက္လာပါတယ္၊ တေန႔ကိုု မနက္၊ ေန႔လည္ႏွင့္ညစာ စားတာခ်ည္း ေဒၚလာ ၁၀ဆိုုရင္ မေလာက္ခ်င္ေတာ့ဘူးဗ်၊ ဒီမွာ တရက္ကိုု အကုုန္လံုုးေပါင္းရင္ လူတေယာက္ ေဒၚလာ ၂၅ႏွင့္ ၃၅ေလာက္ကိုု အနည္းဆံုုးကုုန္တယ္ေလ၊ (ဒီမွာ အိမ္ခန္းခကတရက္ကိုု ၁၅ ေဒၚလာေလာက္ရွိတယ္အမ်ားဆံုုးဘဲ) ရတဲ့လစာေတြႏွင့္ ဟိုုႏုုတ္ဒီႏုုတ္ႏွင့္ ဆိုုရင္ တလ ေဒၚလာ ၁၀၀၀ႏွင့္ ၁၅၀၀ေလာက္က်န္ရင္ဘဲ ဒီလူေတြ ေတာ္ေတာ္ကိုု ေခၽႊတာသံုုးႏိုုင္တဲ့ လူ(ကပ္စီးနည္းတဲ့သူ) ဘယ္မွ မသြားဘဲ ေနႏိုုင္တဲ့သူေတြပါေနာ္၊ ဒါက ႏိုုင္ငံျခားသားေတြဘဲျဖစ္ပါတယ္၊
CPF ေတြမႏုုတ္ရမွေနာ္၊ 

အခုု ၂၀၁၄ခုုႏွစ္မွာတခန္းကိုု ေဒၚလာ ၈၀၀ေလာက္ေတာင္း တတ္တယ္... လူတေယာက္လူေနမႈစရိတ္က စကာၤပူေဒၚလာ ၈၀၀၊၁၀၀၀ေလာက္ကိုုရွိေနၿပီေလ၊ 
လြန္ခဲ့တဲ့ ၇ႏွစ္က ၂၀၀၈ခုုႏွစ္ေလာက္က ၅၀၀၊၆၀၀ဘဲရွိတာေလ၊ လြန္ခဲ့တဲ့ ၁၀ႏွစ္၂၀၀၅ခုုႏွစ္မွာ တခန္လံုုးမွ ေဒၚလာ ၃၀၀၊၄၀၀ေလာက္ဘဲရွိတာကိုု တြက္တာၾကည့္လိုုက္ေတာ့ဗ်၊ တလကုုန္စရိတ္မွ ေဒၚလာ ၆၀၀ေလာက္ဆိုုေလာက္ေနၿပီ၊

MOM should stop issues dependant pass to Work Pass holder


MOM should stop issue the dependant pass to Work pass holders regardless of Salary. 

1. Not the Jobs of MOM.
 It is definitely not a job for MOM, it is a job for ICA and this involves Safe and Security of Singapore. That is the roles of Home Affair ministry not MOM. 

 2. Dependent pass holders work in the company
Most of the dependent pass holders have illegally, it escapes taxes and complete with our local employee. Regular Check must be conducted to existing dependent pass holder spouse company.

MOM, please remove the  Dependant Privileges for Work Pass Holders for good. This role is not your scope.  Are the MOM accountable for safe and security of our land? If not, then stop issue the dependant pass and let the ICA decide on this.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Changes to Dependant Privileges for Work Pass Holders


The Government is tightening the criteria for work pass holders to sponsor dependants as part of the overall direction to moderate the growth of Singapore’s non-resident population. This will help ease the pressure on our social infrastructure. Nonetheless, Singapore remains a global talent capital. We continue to welcome highly skilled foreign professionals who wish to bring their dependants to stay with them. 



The changes, from 1 September 2012 are as follows:


  • S Pass and Employment Pass (EP) holders need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $4,000 to sponsor the stay of their spouses and children here.
  • P1 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents-in-law. They may still bring in their parents, spouses and children.
  • P2 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents or parents-in-law. They may still bring in their spouses and children.

Dependants of EP and S Pass holders who are in Singapore by 1 September 2012 will be allowed to stay in Singapore if these work pass holders have valid passes with their existing employers. For more information, please refer to our pdfFAQs

Ref:https://www.reach.gov.sg/Mobile/YourSay/DiscussionForum.aspx?ssFormAction=%5B%5BssBlogThread_VIEW%5D%5D&tid=%5B%5B12020%5D%5D#top

Dependant's Pass - Before you apply

Eligibility

Employment Pass holders, and S Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least $4,000 may apply for Dependant’s Passes for their:
  • spouses (legally married)
  • unmarried children under 21 years of age, including those legally adopted.

Documents Required

These documents and information are required for Dependant’s Pass applications:
  1. Dependant’s Pass application form


    1. The applicant must be sponsored by a well-established Singapore-registered company, normally the employer of the Employment or S Pass holder.
    2. The form must be endorsed with the company's stamp or seal, and signed by the applicant and an authorised officer from the sponsoring company.
    3. A parent’s signature is required for children aged 16 years and below.
  2. Photograph of the applicant (passport-sized and taken within last three months)
  3. Personal particulars page of applicant’s passport/travel document
    (For children who share the same passport/travel document with the parent, the personal particulars page of the parent’s passport/travel document must also be submitted.)
Important information:
  • Applicants who hold non-English documents or certificates are required to submit a copy of the original papers and the official English translation done by translation service providers, High Commission/Embassy or notary public.
  • For babies born in Singapore, the parent has to report to the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) with the letter issued by the hospital to obtain a special pass. This pass is valid for 42 days, during which, an application for Dependant's Pass can be submitted.

Additional Documents Required

These additional documents are required based the applicant’s relationship with the Employment Pass or S Pass holder:
Family memberAdditional documents required
Spouse (legally married)A copy of the official marriage certificate
Unmarried children under 21 years of ageA copy of the child’s official birth certificate which states the names of the parents
Unmarried legally adopted children under 21 years of ageA copy of the child’s official Adoption Order or documents

Fees

These are the fees collected for each Dependant’s Pass application:
Upon submission of each applicationAn administrative fee of $60
Upon issuance request
The DP visa is available for spouse and unmarried children below 21 years age (including legally adopted) of work pass holders (i.e. Employment Pass, EntrePass, PEP, or S pass holders who are earning at least $4,000 a month).
Whilst the DP visa is not available to the Fiancée of a work pass holder, the Fiancée is usually eligible to apply for a Long-Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) subject to certain conditions.
Helpful notes:
  • You can apply for Dependant's Pass along with the work pass application or at any point of time after the work pass approval.
  • If all documents are in order, the DP will most likely be approved.
  • Parents and children who are not eligible for the Dependant’s Pass may be eligible to apply for Long-Term Social Visit Pass.
  • A Dependant’s Pass is tied to a work pass and it's expiry date is the same as the expiry date of the corresponding work pass.

If you are on a Dependant’s Pass (DP) and you have secured a job in Singapore, your prospective employer will need to apply for a Letter of Consent (LOC). There are no minimum salary requirements, but do note that the approval is subject to the discretion of the authorities.
You can only start work after the employer has received the LOC from the Ministry of Manpower (MOM). The processing of the application can take 4-6 weeks. The outcome of the application will be mailed to the employer.
The LOC must be renewed when the DP is being renewed. MOM will send the LOC renewal form employer approximately three months before the pass expires. The completed form should be submitted at least four weeks before the LOC expires.
As long as you are working in Singapore, you will be liable to pay personal taxes as per the applicable personal tax rates in Singapore.
Your LOC is cancelled when your DP is cancelled, or when you are no longer employed by the company. Upon termination, your employer is required to notify MOM that you are no longer working for the company. There is no effect on your DP.
Alternatively, you can file for an Employment Pass and, if approved, thereby converting your DP into an EP. When applying for EP, your application will be evaluated as per the requirements of the EP. If your EP is not approved, you will continue to hold your DP.

14 tips to secure an Employment Pass in Singapore

BY GEORGE MATHEW

The Singapore Government's recent move to tighten the labour force and make work passes scarce means every businessperson needs to be smart when applying for work passes.

There are several reasons why an application may be rejected. The application may have a technical error, or perhaps the company and / or candidate have not been clearly explained.
Here are 14 principles to increase the chances of securing an employment pass application the first time.

Right designation. Don't short sell the candidate. Choose a title that accurately reflects the seniority of the candidate. If the candidate is in operations, are they the 'director of operations', and not 'operations manager'?

Experience matters. The candidate should have different experience or skill-sets not available in the local job market. Their CV should list similar positions held before. Include with the application a copy of the job description.

Degree holder. It is preferable if the candidate is a degree holder. However for most industries, experience plays a bigger role. Candidates who obtained qualifications from a Singapore institution have an advantage.

Relevant references. In cases where a degree or formal qualifications are not held, references written from prominent companies validating the experience of the candidate hold sway.

Right salary. Since 1 December 2012, EPs and other work passes require a greater base salary. A salary below the bar will get you a quick rejection. The salary should not compete with local talent, which is why it priced higher.

Nationality. As defined by the ICA, candidates from tier one countries (including USA, Australia, Europe and Malaysia) are easier to secure an EP.

Existing EP holder. We discovered employees who are EP holders, have higher chances of obtaining a new EP from a new employer.

Company structure. Companies operating successfully for longer than three years have an advantage over startups. New companies can benefit from having a large paid up capital to demonstrate to MOM they have liquidity to pay salaries.

Profile building. If it is the company's first time applying for a pass, include a copy of the business plan to build the profile of the company.

Niche industry. Some industries are easier to hire foreign talent than others. Tech startups are an example of a sector which we have seen fast approvals of EP applications.

Appeals. It is very likely you will need to file one appeal. Plan this with the candidate and have a backup plan should things go wrong. You have 30 days to file the appeal.

Past rejections. A candidate with a history of rejected EP applications, has a lower chance in the future of securing an application. It is so important to get the application correct the first time.

Quotas. S-Passes have strict quotas - four Singaporeans to one foreigner. EPs are free of quota restrictions.

Right work pass. EPs and PEPs are among the two most popular work passes for professionals. However a Letter of Consent or a Business Visa are easier to apply for and may suffice.

Ref:http://sbr.com.sg/hr-education/commentary/14-tips-secure-employment-pass-in-singapore

Work Pass Framework & Tightening of Foreign Worker Inflows

WORK PERMIT (WP) HOLDERS

WP holders are semi-skilled and lower-skilled foreign workers such as construction workers. The number of WP holders that a company can hire is subject to various control mechanisms including source (nationality) restrictions and a Dependency Ratio Ceiling (DRC) that sets a cap on the number of foreign workers the company can employ. In addition, employers have to pay monthly levies to hire WP holders.
We have introduced significant measures to moderate the inflow of WPholders, including significant increases to the foreign worker levies in phases. The chart below is an example of how foreign worker levy rates imposed on employers hiring WP holders in the services sector have increased over the last two years with further announced increases to be phased in till July 2013.
Monthly Levy per Work Permit Holder in Services Sector
From July 2012, the DRCs for the services (from 50% to 45%) and manufacturing (65% to 60%) sectors will be reduced. The construction sector, which employs more than one-third of all WP holders will also see further adjustments to moderate foreign manpower demand.

S PASS HOLDERS

S Pass holders are mid-level skilled manpower such as associate professionals and technicians. They must earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $2,000 and are assessed on a points system based on multiple criteria. The number of S Pass holders a company can employ is capped at a sub-quota, or sub-DRC of the company’s total workforce. Employers have to pay monthly levies to hire S Pass holders.
Significant measures to moderate the inflow of S Pass holders, including raising the levies in phases, have been introduced. The qualifying salary for S Pass was raised in July 2011 to keep pace with the rising salaries of the Singaporean workforce. The sub-DRC for S Pass holders has also been reduced from 25% to 20% in July this year. (Table 1 below illustrates the changes in qualifying salary for S Pass holders).

EMPLOYMENT PASS (EP) HOLDERS

EP holders are higher-skilled foreign professionals, managers, executives and specialists (PMEs). To qualify, the applicant must meet these basic requirements:
Pass typeExamples of eligibility criteria
P1 Employment Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary ≥ $8,000
  • Possesses acceptable qualifications
P2 Employment Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary ≥ $4,500
  • Possesses acceptable qualifications
Q1 Employment Pass
  • Young graduates from good institutions could qualify if they earn at least $3,000
  • Older applicants would have to command higher salaries to qualify, commensurate with the work experience and quality they are expected to bring
Some EP holders are eligible to bring in their family members on either a Dependant’s Pass (DP) or Long-Term Visit Pass (LTVP).
The qualifying salaries for EP holders were also raised in July 2011 to keep pace with the rising salaries of the Singaporean workforce. We have tightened eligibility requirements for EP holders entering lower and mid-level professional, managerial and executive jobs since January 2012. The more stringent requirements include better educational qualifications and higher qualifying salaries. The table below illustrates how the qualifying salaries have been increased.
Table 1: Increased Salary Criteria for S Pass and EP Holders
YearPass TypeMinimum Qualifying Salary (Per Month)
2010P1S$7000
P2S$3500
Q1S$2500
S PassS$1800
Jul 2011P1S$8000
P2S$4000
Q1S$2800
S PassS$2000
Jan 2012P1S$8000
P2S$4500
Q1S$3000
S PassS$2000

Tighter Rules Led to Fewer PRs, New Citizens and More Rejected Work Permits


11 Sep 2012, 3.53PM

Figures released by the Government showed how tighter policies on foreigners have led to more work pass applicants being rejected and fewer new citizens and PRs being taken in each year.

In a written reply to Nominated MP Tan Su Shuan, DPM Teo Chee Hean said that the number of PRs has decreased from an average of 58,000 per year from 2004 to 2008, to 28,500 per year from 2010. 

Meanwhile, the number of new citizens has remained relatively stable with an average of 18,500 new citizens per year, in the last 5 years.  However, fewer citizenships was granted last year with the introduction of the Singapore Citizenship Journey. This programme has lengthened the time taken for applicants to be granted citizenship by about two months, since applicants must visit national institutions and meet grassroots leaders before being granted citizenship status. 

On whether tightening immigration since 2008 will be continued, DPM Teo said that the criteria for permanent residencies and citizenships depended on a combination of factors, such as the number of applicants and their calibre.

In another written reply, Acting Manpower Minister Mr Tan Chuan-Jin said that from Jan 1st to July 21st this year, 30% of Employment Pass (EP) and S Pass applications were rejected, an increase from the 26% rejection rate for the whole of 2011. 29% of the total rejections so far this year was for renewals, an increase from the 21% rejection rate for renewals last year.  

Stricter salary and educational criteria imposed on the foreigners attributed to the higher rejection rate. Mr Tan assured that the stricter controls were not targeted at small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), as the tightened manpower policies affected all companies with foreign manpower.

Industry observers and grassroots members observe that while the tighter immigration policy is a timely 
response to the feedback from the public, the government must also consider other problems caused, such as adverse impact on businesses that depend on foreign manpower. They conclude that ‘the government will have to strike a balance’.

Do the tighter immigration policies address Singaporeans’ concern about the influx of foreigners? What can be tweaked to ensure a ‘balance’? Share your thoughts with us.
Post a Comment

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.
Google
Web Search Site Search

ASNGROUP WAREHOUSE DEALS DEEPS DISCOUNT!